previous

 

 

            biography

 
 

Educations:

1994 – 1999, Academy of Pedagology, Colage Trening Teacher of Art., Kraków, Poland

1993 – 1997, The Papal Theological Academy, Liturgical Institute, Kraków, Poland.

2008 - Ph.D. Maria Curie-Skłodowska University, Lublin, Poland

Work:

from 2000, an academic teacher at Jan Kochanowski Uniwersity, Kielce, Poland

from 2008, teacher at Publishing School, Kraków, Poland

Major prizes:

Second prize in computer prints– IV th Novosibirsk International Biennial of Graphic Art, Rusia, 05

First prize - IX Quadriennale Polish Woodcut and Linocut, Olsztyn, Poland, 2007

Third prize - Kulisiewicz International Graphic Arts Triennial, Warsaw, Poland, 2008

Honourable mention - 40 th International Print Award Carmen Arozena, Madrid, Spain, 2012

Second prize - Second International Salon of Graphics, Kraljewo, Serbia, 2014

Mention - 1 Bienal Internacional de MINIPRINT, Santa Fe, Argentina, 2014

Major one person exhibitions:

Printmaking.pl, Agk, Chicago, USA, 2011

Modern Art Gallery, Sandomierz, Poland, 2012

Piwnice Art Gallery, Kielce, Poland, 2013

Fyns Grafiske Værksted, Odense, Denmark, 2013

Umre de Imaterial, Muzeul Judeţean de Arta Prahova, Ploieşti, Romania, 2014

Major exhibitions:

VII, IX, X Quadriennale Polish woodcut and Linocut, Olsztyn, Poland, 1999, 2007, 2011

10th, 11th Gielniak Graphic Art. Competition, Jelenia Góra, Poland, 2000, 2003

4 th, 5 th Egyptian Print Triennale, Cairo, Egypt, 2003, 2006

11 - 16th International Print Biennial, Varna, Bulgaria, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011

The 5 Triennale of the Polish Graphics, Katowice, Poland, 2003, 2009.

3, 4, 5, 6 International Tiennial of Graphic Art, Bitola, Macedonia, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2009, 2012

VII International Art Triennale, Majdanek, Poland, 2004

4 Festival de Gravura de Évora Bienal Internacional, Portugal, 2004

IV th Novosibirsk International Biennial of Contemporary Graphic Art, Novosibirsk, Rusia, 2005

2 nd International Experimental Engraving Biennial, Timisoara, Romania, 2005

5th International Mini-Print Biennial, Cluj, Romania, 2005

Inter – Grabado 2005, 1 st International Small Size Engraving Salon, Minas, Uruguay, 2006

15 Guanlan Intrnational Print Biennial, Guanlan, China, 2007

International Triennial Exhibition of Artistic Relief Printing, Xylon 14, Saint Louis, France, 2008

The 13 th International Biennial Print Exhibition, Taipei, China, 2008

I International Printmaking Biennial, Istambul, Turkey, 2008

Kulisiewicz International Graphic Arts Triennial, Warsaw, Poland, 2008

IV International Graphic Art Biennial, Split, Croatia, 2009

2 nd Penang International Print Exhibition, Malaysia, 2010

Ninth Bharat Bhavan International Biennial of Print Art, India, 2011

International Printmaking Triennial of ULUS, Belgrade, Serbia, 2011, 2014

XVI th German International Grafic Art Frechen, Germany, 2011.

Tribuna Graphic Exhibition, Cluj, Romania, 2011

15eme Biennale Internationale de la Gravure de Sarcelles, France, 2011

Iosif Iser - International Contemporary Print Biennial, Ploiesti, Romania 2011, 2013

Imprima 2012, Mostra Internacional de Gravura, Sobral, Ceara, Brasil

40 th International Print Award Carmen Arozena, Madrid, Spain, 2012

2nd Yunnan International Print Exhibition, China, 2012

VII Rokycanské bienále grafiky, Rokycany, Czech Republic, 2014

Bucharest International Print Biennale, Romania, 2014

 

 
                              home